Find out the latest information on how we are managing Coronavirus within Cheshire Scouting. Coronavirus Update

Scouting from Home

Keep Scouting!

During the current restrictions to face-to-face Scouting, youth members should be encouraged to continue their Scouting activities at home.

This can be done in two ways:

If you have any Scouting from Home resources that you would like to share with your fellow volunteers, please email them to homescouting@cheshirescouts.org.uk

While we are not meeting as normal, we are encouraging our leaders and other volunteers to develop ways of delivering Scouting for young people at home. Here’s a good example programme from Diamond Cub Group, click here.

Explorer Scouting at Home

#LockdownLifeSkills.

There are countless things that you can be doing at home to stay busy but with so many other pressures right now, we know that Explorers may be feeling overwhelmed. However, if you look through these special lockdown activities designed specifically for Cheshire’s Explorer Scouts, you’ll be amazed at how much you will be able to achieve.

Programme flexibility during the coronavirus crisis

Young people can still work towards badges and awards while at home. Here’s The Scouts guidance on making the rules more flexible.

Your ideas so far 6.7.20

  • Paw Print Badges – set up by scouter/guider. Ready done free challenge activities, and you can purchase badges once complete, money goes into fund for trips abroad
  • MyQuiz – you can create your own online quiz which could be something that would work for an evening’s virtual meeting
  • Chester Zoo – 50 things to do at home! – Chester Zoo online resources over 50 ideas of things to do at home.

#HomeScouting Champions

Well done and thank you! To the following Groups, who’ve really embraced Scouting from Home and have earned the title of Cheshire Scout’s #HomeScouting Champions!

District Group Reason
Alderley 1st Handforth for their online Beaver programme & Camp at Home
Alderley 1st Wilmslow for their online programmes
Alderley 4th Wilmslow (U.R.C.) for their online joint Beaver & Cub programme
Alderley 6th Wilmslow for their online programmes
Alderley 5th Wilmslow for their online programmes
Chester 1st Ashton and Manley for their online programmes
Chester 1st Sandstone for their Aeronautics Badge online
Chester 1st Saltney (St Mark’s ) for their online Beaver & Cub meetings
Chester 1st Tarporley for Home Cubbing and Knots with Rikki
Chester 1st Tarvin for their online Cub meetings
Chester 40th Chester for their Home Scouting with the Beaver Scouts
Chester 42nd Chester for their online programmes
Chester 48th Chester (St Columba’s) for their Camp at Home
Chester 8th Chester for their Personal Challenge and Beaver builders badge work
Chester 18th Chester (St. Mary’s) for their online programmes
Chester Cestrian for their online programmes
Ellesmere Port & Neston 6th Ellesmere Port for their Camp at Home
Ellesmere Port & Neston 8th Ellesmere Port (St Thomas’ Whitby) for their online challenges with all sections
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1st Great Sutton for their badges at home
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1st Willaston for their online meetings & challenges with all sections
Ellesmere Port & Neston 1st Burton in Wirral for their online badge work with Beavers & taskmaster with Cubs
Ellesmere Port & Neston Dee Sea Scouts for their online challenges with all sections
Knutsford 1st Knutsford for their online section meetings
Knutsford 1st Mobberley for their online section meetings
Knutsford 2nd Knutsford (Crosstown) for their online section meetings
Knutsford 5th Knutsford for their online section meetings
Macclesfield & Congleton 1st Buglawton (St. John’s) for their Camp at Home
Macclesfield & Congleton Dane Valley for their badges at home with the Cub Scouts
Macclesfield & Congleton 1st Poynton (St Georges) for their online Bake-off
Macclesfield & Congleton 1st Rainow for their Beavers online games
Macclesfield & Congleton 3rd Macclesfield Upton Priory for their Camp at Home
Macclesfield & Congleton Titans Explorer Scout Unit for their Camp at Home
Mersey Weaver Aquila Explorer Scout Unit for their half way to Christmas event
Mersey Weaver 1st Halton for their weekly online meetings & challenges
Mersey Weaver 1st Helsby for their Skills Challenges, Hike to the moon, VE Day celebrations and Care for Care Homes
Mersey Weaver 1st Moore for their Beaver Activity Packs & Camp at Home
Mersey Weaver 1st Weston & Weston Point for their Online Scavenger Hunt, Easter Egg Competition and Weekend Camp
Mersey Weaver 3rd Frodsham Sea Scouts for their Fitness Challenges and Care for Care Homes
Mersey Weaver 3rd/9th Runcorn for their Den@Home & use of technology
Mersey Weaver 4th Frodsham (Overton) for their Section Challenges and Weekend Camp
Mersey Weaver 4th Runcorn for Badges@Home & family fun nights
Mersey Weaver 4th Widnes (St Bede’s) for their Camp at Home
Mersey Weaver 10th Widnes (Hough Green C of E) for their Weekend Camp
Mid-Cheshire 1st Darnhall Scout Group for their Camp at Home
Mid-Cheshire 1st Hartford (Northwich) for their Domino Rally and online Cub meetings
Mid-Cheshire 1st Lostock Gralam for their Virtual Troop meetings
Mid-Cheshire 1st Over St John’s (Winsford) for their Camp at Home – special shoutout to “the Chapman boys”
Mid-Cheshire 1st Weaverham for their online Beaver meetings
Mid-Cheshire 1st Whitegate for their Camp at Home
Mid-Cheshire 2nd Middlewich for their Camp at Home & Neckie flip Challenge
Mid-Cheshire 1st Winnington for their online programmes
Mid-Cheshire 2nd Wharton for their Camp at Home
Mid-Cheshire Explorer Scouts for their online meetings with all Units together
Mid-Cheshire St Wilfrids for their Camp at Home
South West Cheshire 3rd South West Cheshire (Wolverton) for their regular Zoom meetings with Beavers
South West Cheshire 9th South West Cheshire (Wrenbury) for their online activities with Beavers and Cubs
South West Cheshire 12th South West Cheshire (Shavington) for their Zoom meetings
South West Cheshire 16th South West Cheshire (Crewe Green) for their Camp at Home
South West Cheshire 26th South West Cheshire (1st Willaston) for their ‘Pass the loo roll challenge’ and Skip’s Weekly Podcast
South West Cheshire 28th South West Cheshire (Wybunbury) for their ‘Do something with a potato challenge’
South West Cheshire 35th South West Cheshire (Wistaston) for Bob’s Badges, weekly Keep Fit, and Group Quiz Nights
South West Cheshire 39th South West Cheshire (3rd Sandbach) for their Zoom meetings
Warrington East 8th Warrington East (Croft) for their online Scout meetings
Warrington East 12th Warrington East (1st Birchwood) for their Camp at Home
Warrington East 13th Warrington East (St Elphins Own) for their Camp at Home
Warrington East 17th Warrington East (3rd Lymm) for their online meetings
Warrington East 20th Warrington East (Glazebury) for their Easter story
Warrington East 22nd Warrington East (1st Hollins Green) for their Camp at Home
Warrington East 27th Warrington East (Woolston) for their online Beaver & Scout section meetings
Warrington East 29th Warrington East (Statham) for their Camp at Home and Cubs Online
Warrington East 9th Warrington East (Gorse Covert) for their Camp at Home
Warrington West 1st/14th Warrington for their online Beaver meetings
Warrington West 4th Warrington (1st Stockton Heath) for their online badge work & Camp at Home
Warrington West 28th Warrington (Penketh) for their online Beaver meetings
Warrington West 31st Warrington Workingmens Mission for their Camp at Home
Warrington West 32nd Warrington West for their online Cub meetings
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls